This is a research guide based on cited documentation. It is not a report of firsthand testing. Our editorial method

Published figures for one participant

These are vendor figures read on 13 October 2026. They are the platforms' own planning numbers, not measurements by this publication. Each vendor defines its tiers differently, so compare within a column rather than across rows.

UseZoom [1]Microsoft Teams [2]Google Meet [3]
HD video, 1:1720p: 1.2 Mbps up/down. 1080p: 3.8 Mbps up / 3.0 Mbps downRecommended 1,500 kbps up/down; best performance 4,000 kbps up/down720p: up to 1.7 Mbps both ways. 1080p: up to 3.6 Mbps both ways
Group meeting720p: 2.6 Mbps up / 1.8 Mbps down. 1080p: 3.8 / 3.0 Mbps. Gallery receive: 2.0 Mbps (25 views)Recommended 2,500 kbps up / 4,000 kbps down250 kbps and up outbound depending on resolution; up to 4.0 Mbps inbound
Screen share50 to 75 kbps without video thumbnail; 50 to 150 kbps with itMeetings: recommended 2,500 kbps up/downA still share takes no more bandwidth after it loads
Audio only60 to 80 kbpsRecommended 58 kbps up/down100 kbps both ways

What the numbers mean, and what they do not

Zoom's figures are listed as recommended bandwidth for meeting and webinar panelists. Zoom separates one-to-one from group calls and gives gallery-view receive rates. [1]

Microsoft gives three tiers per endpoint: minimum, recommended and best performance. It says Teams can deliver HD video in under 1.5 Mbps. Usage rises when more bandwidth is available, up to 1080p video and up to 30 fps for video and content. When bandwidth is short, Teams prioritizes audio over video. One user joining on both a laptop and a phone counts as two endpoints. [2]

Google's network guidance gives one set of figures for small organizations or individuals and a lower average for large organizations planning many users. The 720p and 1080p figures above come from the small-organization table. Google also says a still screen share stops using extra bandwidth once it loads. [3]

None of the three pages sets a household latency or jitter target. Microsoft links choppy or robotic audio to jitter and packet loss, and recommends prioritizing media over Wi-Fi and keeping Teams traffic out of a VPN tunnel where possible. Bandwidth figures are necessary, but they do not explain every bad call. [2]

Size a household by overlap, not by headcount

List the calls that actually overlap on a busy day: who, which platform, camera on or off, and whether they present. Use the platform's figure for each, then add up upload and download separately. A person who always shares slides on Zoom needs less upload than one who runs 1080p camera video all day.

Next, add the uploads that run in the background. Cloud photo backup, laptop backup, large file sync and security cameras that upload to a cloud service all compete with call video. None of the vendors above publish a figure for those; you will need your own device settings or provider documentation. Where you cannot pin a number down, schedule the job outside working hours instead of guessing.

Then compare the total with your plan's upload rate, and check your real throughput at a quiet time. If the overlap total sits close to your measured upload, upgrading the plan or moving backups off-hours is the honest fix. If it is far below and calls still fail, look at loaded latency and Wi-Fi.

Worked example: a fictional three-person household

Fictional household: Jun uses Teams for group meetings most of the morning. Sara presents on Zoom at 1080p twice a day. Their teenager joins a Google Meet class at 720p. The three overlap from 10:00 to 11:00.

Using the vendor figures: Teams recommended for meetings is 2.5 Mbps up and 4.0 Mbps down. Zoom group 1080p is 3.8 Mbps up and 3.0 Mbps down. Meet 720p is up to 1.7 Mbps each way. That adds up to about 8.0 Mbps up and 8.7 Mbps down for the overlapping hour. [1][2][3]

Their plan lists 20 Mbps up. On paper that leaves room. But a laptop backup that runs at 10:00 could take a large share of the remaining upload. The household's own planning rule, not a vendor figure, is to keep scheduled backups out of the 9:00 to 17:00 window and to check loaded latency once with the backup running. If calls still break up during that hour, the next step is the bufferbloat guide, not a faster plan. These numbers are a planning exercise, not a measurement.

Measure upload the way calls experience it

A speed test gives you a throughput number. Cloudflare's speed test also records idle latency as soon as the page loads, then sends small requests during the download and upload transfers to measure loaded latency. It also reports jitter and packet loss. Run it from the computer used for calls, once over Wi-Fi and once wired if you can. Run it again while the household's normal uploads are active. [4]

If wired results look fine and Wi-Fi results do not, the bottleneck is inside the home. If both look fine at a quiet time but loaded latency jumps when someone uploads, the line is queueing and shaping may help. Record the time, the device and the connection each time. A single test is not evidence of a pattern.

Pitfalls and who can skip this exercise

Keep the overlap table with your router notes. When a new person starts working from home, or a camera starts uploading to the cloud, update the table before deciding anything else.

  • Skip the arithmetic if calls are already clear during your busiest overlap; the published figures are planning guides, not targets to chase.
  • Do not compare download speed with call requirements and ignore upload.
  • Do not mix vendor tiers: Teams' minimum is far below its recommended figure, and Meet's large-organization average is lower than its small-organization HD figure. [2][3]
  • Count a second device joining the same meeting as another endpoint. [2]
  • Check whether a work VPN carries call traffic; Microsoft recommends a split-tunnel path for Teams. [2]
  • Do not buy a faster plan before checking Wi-Fi and loaded latency.

Questions before you decide

Is my download speed what matters for video calls?

Both directions matter, but upload is often the tighter one. Many home plans offer far less upload than download, and every person on a call sends their own video. Zoom, Teams and Meet all publish upload figures; add them for the calls that overlap.

Does screen sharing use a lot of bandwidth?

Usually less than camera video. Zoom lists 50 to 75 kbps for screen sharing with no video thumbnail. Google says a still screen share takes no more bandwidth after it loads. Teams lists 2,500 kbps up and down as its recommended figure for screen sharing in meetings, so motion-heavy content and the platform matter.

My plan is fast enough on paper. Why do calls still freeze?

Bandwidth is only one requirement. A call can stutter when someone else's upload fills the line and latency jumps, or when Wi-Fi to the laptop is weak. Teams' guidance points to jitter and packet loss for robotic audio. Test loaded latency and the Wi-Fi link before paying for a faster plan.

Sources & verification

Product details and prices can change. Check the linked provider before buying.

  1. Zoom: system requirements for Windows, macOS and Linux (bandwidth) Accessed 13 Oct 2026
  2. Microsoft Learn: Prepare your organization's network for Teams Accessed 13 Oct 2026
  3. Google Workspace: Prepare your network for Meet meetings and live streams Accessed 13 Oct 2026
  4. Cloudflare blog: How does Cloudflare's speed test really work? Accessed 13 Oct 2026

Sources link directly to providers. Product buttons may use separately labeled affiliate links. Read our disclosure.

Your decision at a glance

Compare the options

Full comparison

Documentation-based guidance. No tested ranking or performance score.

VPN

Proton VPN

Consider it for
A VPN candidate for a device app or a compatible router's WireGuard client. Choose the client for the devices that need the tunnel; complete hotel login first.
Starting cost
Free $0; VPN Plus USD $83.76 upfront for the first 24 months ($3.49/mo displayed), then $83.88 every 12 months. Observed 2026-09-21; confirm taxes, checkout, and partner-offer differences.
Before you choose
Research candidate, not firsthand testing. Manual router configuration requires checking routing and disconnect behavior; it does not establish hotel permission or bypass a captive portal.

Checked 21 Sep 2026 · Pricing source

View Proton VPN plans

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission on an eligible purchase. Link disclosure

Travel routers

Opal (GL-SFT1200)

Consider it for
The GL-SFT1200 is a Wi-Fi 5 travel router with documented repeater and hotspot-login features for a portable personal LAN.
Starting cost
$39.99 observed USD base price; tax/shipping/accessories extra
Before you choose
Documentation-based candidate, not tested. Confirm region, stock, complete price, and required components.

Checked 15 Sep 2026 · Pricing source

View GL.iNet offers

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission on an eligible purchase. Link disclosure

Travel routers

Beryl AX (GL-MT3000)

Consider it for
The GL-MT3000 is a Wi-Fi 6 travel router with documented 2.5G WAN and gigabit LAN ports.
Starting cost
$98.99 observed USD base price; tax/shipping/accessories extra
Before you choose
Documentation-based candidate, not tested. Confirm region, stock, complete price, and required components.

Checked 15 Sep 2026 · Pricing source

View GL.iNet offers

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission on an eligible purchase. Link disclosure

Home routers

Flint 2 (GL-MT6000)

Consider it for
The GL-MT6000 is a Wi-Fi 6 home router. Its observed base price was $169.99.
Starting cost
$169.99 observed USD base price; tax/shipping/accessories extra
Before you choose
Documentation-based candidate, not tested. Confirm region, stock, complete price, and required components.

Checked 15 Sep 2026 · Pricing source

View GL.iNet offers

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission on an eligible purchase. Link disclosure

Remote KVM

Comet Pro (GL-RM10)

Consider it for
The GL-RM10 remote KVM provides hardware keyboard, video and mouse access for a compatible computer.
Starting cost
$179.99 observed USD base price; tax/shipping/accessories extra
Before you choose
Documentation-based candidate, not tested. Confirm region, stock, complete price, and required components.

Checked 15 Sep 2026 · Pricing source

View GL.iNet offers

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission on an eligible purchase. Link disclosure

VPN

NordVPN

Consider it for
NordVPN is a software VPN for routing device traffic through an encrypted tunnel. Compare the full initial invoice and renewal terms for the selected plan.
Starting cost
Basic 1-month $14.99/mo billed monthly; Complete 1-month $19.99/mo billed monthly; Basic 2-year intro $94.23 first 27 months (~$3.49/mo displayed), renews $139.08/year; Complete 2-year intro $121.23 first 27 months (~$4.49/mo displayed), renews $219.48/year; 30-day money-back listed. Recaptured 2026-09-15 from https://nordvpn.com/pricing/. Sales tax may apply.
Before you choose
Documentation-based candidate, not tested. Confirm current checkout, tax, auto-renewal, and device compatibility. NordVPN is not a travel router.

Checked 15 Sep 2026 · Pricing source

View NordVPN plans

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission on an eligible purchase. Link disclosure